The Plant Therapy website uses cookies for a variety of reasons. By accessing or using the Plant Therapy website you agree to the use of cookies. You can read our cookie policy here.

Plant Therapy Rewards We Care. Period | Free Shipping & Returns

Your cart is currently empty.

Organic Castor Oil

Organic Castor Oil

$13.95 USD

Prepaid Price:
Processing...
size:

Sorry! We are currently sold out of "Organic Castor Oil" Please select another size or sign up for our Wait List to receive stock notifications.

Estimate Shipping

Product Details

Botanical Name:

Ricinus communis

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed

Aromatic Scent:

Mild, nutty aroma

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Cautions:

Keep out of reach of children. Avoid direct contact with eyes. For external use only.

Safety Data Sheet:

SDS Report

Cold-pressed from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant, Organic Castor Oil is a well-loved carrier oil that is a must-have for your beauty routine. Packed with antioxidants, essential fatty acids, and Vitamin E, Organic Castor Oil is a great choice when it comes to hair care. Whether you use it on your head, brows, or lashes, Organic Castor Oil helps moisturize, strengthen, and condition your hair. Plus, it's full of beneficial properties that can promote overall healing to minor cuts or scrapes while helping to lock in moisture with its humectant ability. With all of these great uses and benefits, it's a must-have in all-natural healing toolboxes. Be careful not to use too much; a little bit of our Organic Castor Oil goes a long way. If you find Organic Castor Oil is too thick for your needs, try combining it with another amazing carrier oil like Jojoba or Grapeseed.
For Hair - Massage a quarter-sized amount of oil on the scalp and roots. Let sit for one hour or overnight and rinse out with shampoo. Apply up to 3 times per week.

For Eyelashes - Dip a clean mascara brush in the oil and brush on lashes or use a clean brush applicator to apply along the lash line before bed.

For Eyebrows - Use a clean finger or clean mascara brush to apply the oil to eyebrows. Apply nightly before bed.

For Skin - Use at full strength as a carrier oil, dilute in another carrier oil, or as an ingredient in aromatherapy projects.
Ricinus Communis Seed Oil*

*Certified Organic Ingredient